Search

Home > Calendar > Events > Annual Awards
Events

Annual Awards

The Philosophy Department awards class medals to the top students in the undergraduate courses. Outstanding Philosophy students have won awards such as the Keswick Prize and Mayshel Ticktin Scholarship Award.

From 2013, the Asha Barron Memorial Prize has been awarded in memory of a graduate of the UCT Philosophy Department. Asha was an excellent student of Philosophy and an outstanding person. This prize is given to the top postgraduate student in Philosophy, who is continuing with their study in Philosophy.

Award winners 2014
Award winners 2013
Award winners 2012
Award winners 2011
Award winners 2010
Award winners 2009
Award winners 2008
Award winners 2007
Award winners 2006
Award winners 2005

 

Award winners 2014

The awards ceremony was held in the Philosophy Common Room, Humanities Building, on Tuesday 4 August 2015.

The Asha Barron Memorial Prize was awarded to David Harris.

Nicole Dunn
(PHI1024F Introduction to Philosophy)

Beatrix Williams
(PHI1025F Critical Thinking)

Aaron Jacobs
(PHI2012F Philosophy of Psychology and Mind)

Daniel Linegar
(PHI2037F Applied Ethics)

Eshed Cohen
(PHI2042F Political Philosophy)

Ruby Sam-Kputu
(PHI2043F Business Ethics)

Mats Elliott
(PHI2044F Philosophy of Mathematics)

Rafael Barnett
(PHI3023F Logic and Language)

Nicole Dunn
(PHI1010S Ethics)

Travis Rebello
(PHI2016S Philosophy of Art & Literature)

Aaron Jacobs
(PHI2040S Philosophy of Science)

Tarryn Harding
(PHI2041S Great Philosophers)

Ashraf Moolla
(PHI2043S Business Ethics)

Edward Mugerwa-Sekawabe
(PHI2045S Philosophy of Race)

Rocco Zizzamia
(PHI3024S Metaphysics and Epistemology)

 


 

Award winners 2013

The awards ceremony was held in the Philosophy Common Room, Humanities Building, on Wednesday 6 August 2014.

The Asha Barron Memorial Prize was awarded to Josh Davis.

Eshed Cohen
(PHI1024F Introduction to Philosophy)

Ansune Van Der Merwe
(PHI1025F Critical Thinking)

Markus Trengove
(PHI2012F Philosophy of Psychology and Mind)

Oliver Goosen
(PHI2037F Applied Ethics)

Rocco Zizzamia
(PHI2042F Political Philosophy)

Sakhe Mkosi
(PHI2043F Business Ethics)

Ilan Price
(PHI3023F Logic and Language)

Julie-Hannah Massyn
(PHI1010S Ethics)

Mary Kennedy
(PHI2016S Philosophy of Art & Literature)

Ruach Slayen
PHI2040S Philosophy of Science)

Ansellia Adams
(PHI2041S Great Philosophers)

Ashleigh Sinclair
(PHI2043S Business Ethics)

Ansellia Adams
(PHI3024S Metaphysics and Epistemology)


Award winners 2012

The awards ceremony was held in the Philosophy Common Room, Humanities Building, on Tuesday 20 August 2013.

Robert Jenkin
(PHI1024F Introduction to Philosophy)

Ryan Saunders
(PHI1025F Critical Thinking)

Aamina Teladia
(PHI1026F Critical Foundations)

Ida Tomasson
(PHI2037F Applied Ethics)

Ilan Price
(PHI2042F Political Philosophy)

Cristina Dos Santos
(PHI2043F Business Ethics)

Adam Maserow
(PHI2044F Philosophy of Mathematics)

David Jeffery
(PHI3023F Logic and Language)

Rocco Zizzamia
(PHI1010S Ethics)

Anique Kruger
(PHI2016S Philosophy of Art & Literature)

Ilan Price
(PHI2041S Great Philosophers)

Barry Povey
(PHI2043S Business Ethics)

David Jeffery
(PHI3024S Metaphysics and Epistemology)


 


 

Award winners 2011

The awards ceremony was held in the Philosophy Common Room, Humanities Building, on Monday 6 August 2012.

Amy Gorven
(PHI1024F Introduction to Philosophy)

Lorne Hallendorff
(PHI1025F Critical Thinking)

Rebecca Thomas
(PHI2016F Philosophy of Art and Literature)

David Jeffery
(PHI2037F Applied Ethics)

Charlotte Scott
(PHI2041F Great Philosophers)

Rayhaan Khatieb
(PHI2043F Business Ethics)

Niall Reddy
(PHI3023F Logic and Language)

Ilan Price
(PHI1010S Ethics)

Maia Zway
(PHI2012S Philosophy of Psychology and Mind)

Amandla Mabona
(PHI2040S Philosophy of Science)

Joshua Davis
(PHI2042S Political Philosophy)

Asanda Malimba
(PHI2043S Business Ethics)

Kezia Lilenstein
(PHI3024S Metaphysics and Epistemology)



 

Award winners 2010

The awards ceremony was held in the Richard Luyt Room, Otto Beit Building, on Wednesday 31 August 2011. 

Class medals were awarded to the following top students:

Katharina Keck
(PHI1010S Ethics)

Rebecca Thomas
(PHI1024F Introduction to Philosophy)

Hayley Schneider
(PHI1025F Critical Thinking)

Julia Kaplan
(PHI2012S Philosophy of Psychology and Mind)

Grace Garland
(PHI2016F Philosophy of Art and Literature)

Michael Marchant
(PHI2037F Applied Ethics)

Ivan Kiley
(PHI2040S Philosophy of Science)

Daniel Kaliski
(PHI2041F Great Philosophers)

Soseipriala Amabeoku
(PHI2042S Political Philosophy)

Caitlin Miles
(PHI2043S Business Ethics)

Justin Dixon
(PHI3009F Contemporary Political Philosophy)

Kathleen Louw
(PHI3010S Language, Thought and Reality)


 

Award winners 2009

The awards ceremony was held in the Richard Luyt Room, Otto Beit Building, on Tuesday 3 August 2010. 

Class medals were awarded to the following top students:

Daniel Kaliski
(PHI1010S Ethics, PHI1024F Introduction to Philosophy)

Annabelle Rogers
(PHI1025F Critical Thinking)

Morite Makola
(PHI1026F Critical Foundations)

Kyle Blumberg
(PHI2012S Philosophy of Psychology & Mind, PHI2017F Logic and Epistemology, PHI3010S Language, Thought and Reality)

Chiara Gaylard
(PHI2016F Philosophy of Art and Literature)

Rosalind Clayton
(PHI2037F Applied Ethics)

Kathleen Louw
(PHI2039S Classical Political Philosophy)

Laura Hayward
(PHI2040S Philosophy of Science)

Meghan Finn
(PHI3009F Contemporary Political Philosophy)


 

The Mayshel Ticktin Scholarship 2009 was awarded to Kyle Blumberg.

 


 

Award winners 2008

The awards ceremony was held at the Barnard Fuller Building, Health Sciences Campus, UCT on Thursday 7 May, 2009.

Class medals were awarded to the following top students:

Kathleen Louw

Daniel Sher

Anthony Hodgson

Alex Myers

Mia Nidesjo

Jennifer Sinclaire

Meghan Finn

Catherine Brodie

The Keswick Prize for Lucidity was awarded to Paul Smit (Philosophy, UCT)
(Monday Paper’s report on Paul Smit’s award)
 


 

Award winners 2007

The awards ceremony was held at the Michaelis Gallery, Hiddingh Campus, UCT on Monday 18 August, 2008.

Class medals were awarded to the following top students:

Amy Armstrong

Nicole Jonklass

Edith Viljoen

Peter Rogers

Jessica Blignaut

Meghan Finn

Garikai Nyaruwata

Aurora Drummer

Jennifer Sinclaire

Frances Maughan-Brown

The Mayshel Ticktin Scholarship 2007 was awarded to Jessie Lerm.


 

Award winners 2006

Class medals were awarded to the following top students:

Mia Nidesjo

Daniel Hayden

Jessica Lerm

Ian Grose

Olga Kerimova

Anna Hartford

Jessica Lerm

Garikai Nyaruwata

Jonathan Hodgson

The Mayshel Ticktin Scholarship 2006 was awarded to Jessica du Toit.


 

Award winners 2005

Class medals were awarded to the following top students:

Garikai Nyaruwata

Leo Boonzaier

Jonathan Hodgson

Amy Jansen

Gregory Robson

Andrew Fisher

The Keswick Prize was awarded to Grant Harrison (Philosophy, UCT)
(Monday Paper’s report on Grant Harrison's award)