Search

Tue, 2017-11-21 11:21 -- 01376554

Academic Development Programme

Associate Professor Ermien van Pletzen
(Permanent)

Academic Development Programme

Dr Riashna Sithaldeen
(Acting: 1 July 2018 to 28 February 2019)

Accounting, College of

Associate Professor Goolam Modack
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

African and Gender Studies, Anthropology and Linguistics, School of

*Professor Shahid Vawda
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Anaesthesia

*Professor Justus Ludolph Christiaan Swanvelder
(Permanent)

Archaeology

*Associate Professor Simon Hall
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

Architecture, Planning & Geomatics, School of

*Professor Toma Berlanda
(1 March 2015 to 28 February 2020)

Astronomy

*Professor Patrick Woudt
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

Biological Sciences

Associate Professor Muthama Muasya
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Chemical Engineering

*Professor Eric Wilhelmus van Steen
(1 June 2015 to 31 May 2020)

Chemistry

*Professor Timothy Egan
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Civil Engineering

*Professor Pilate Moyo
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Commercial Law

*Professor Rochelle Le Roux
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Computer Science

*Associate Professor Hussein Suleman
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Construction, Economics and Management

Associate Professor Kathy Michell
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Dance, School of

Ms Lisa Wilson
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Drama

Associate Professor Geoffrey Hyland
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2018)

Economics, School of

Professor Lawrence Edwards
(1 March 2016 to 28 February 2019)

Education, School of

Associate Professor Catherine Kell
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Electrical Engineering

*Professor Edward Boje
(1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019)

English Language and Literature

Associate Professor Sandra Young
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)

Environmental and Geographical Science

*Associate Professor Merle Sowman
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Film and Media Studies

*Professor Herman Wasserman
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Finance and Tax

Associate Professor Ryan Kruger
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Fine Art, Michaelis School of

Associate Professor Berni Searle
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Geological Sciences

*Professor Christopher Harris
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2020)

Graduate School of Business

*Associate Professor Kosheek Sewchurran
(Acting: 7 June 2018 until the post is filled)

Graduate School of Development Policy and Practice

*Professor Alan Hirsch
(Permanent)

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

*Associate Professor Lebogang Ramma
(1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020)

Health Sciences Education

*Professor Francois Cilliers
(1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Historical Studies

*Associate Professor Lance van Sittert
(1 July 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Human Biology

*Professor Malcolm Collins
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Information Systems

*Professor Irwin Brown
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Information Technology, School of

*Professor Ulrike Rivett
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Integrative Biomedical Sciences

*Professor Edward David Sturrock
(1 June 2018 to 31 May 2020)

Languages and Literatures, School of

*Professor Yasin Dutton
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019)

Library and Information Studies Centre, Libraries (LISC)

Associate Professor Jayarani Raju
(Permanent)

Management Studies, School of

Associate Professor Suki Goodman
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Management Studies, School of

Associate Professor Roman Roth
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

*Professor Peter Dunsby
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019)

Mechanical Engineering

*Professor Genevieve Langdon
(1 January 2013 to 31 December 2022)

Medicine

*Professor Ntobeko Ntusi
(Permanent)

Molecular and Cell Biology

Professor Janet Hapgood
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

Music, South African College of

*Professor Rebekka Sandmeier
(1 January 2017 to 28 February 2019)

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

*Professor Lynnette Ann Denny
(Permanent)

Oceanography

Associate Professor Isabelle Ansorge
(1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020)

Paediatrics and Child Health

 

*Professor Andrew Argent
(1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020)

Pathology

Professor Rajkumar Ramesar
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

Philosophy

*Professor David Benatar
(1 July 2013 to 30 September 2018)

Physics

Professor Andy Buffler
(1 July 2012 to 30 December 2021)

Political Studies

*Associate Professor John Akokpari
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)

Private Law

Associate Professor Mohamed Palekar
(Acting 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

Psychiatry and Mental Health

*Professor Dan Joseph Stein
(Permanent)

Psychology

Associate Professor Debbie Kaminer
(1 April 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Public Health and Family Medicine

*Professor Landon Myer
(1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

Public Law

*Professor Danwood Chirwa
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Radiation Medicine

*Professor Steve Beningfield
(1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)

Religious Studies

Associate Professor Sa’diyya Shaikh
(1 July 2015 to 30 June 2019)

Social Development

Associate Professor Ndangwa Noyoo
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020)

Sociology

Emeritus Professor Ari Sitas
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018)

Statistical Sciences

Associate Professor Francesca Little
(1 January 2018 to 31 December 2022)

Surgery

*Professor Graham Fieggen
(1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)